Mou vs contract
[…] These include intention, consideration, certainty. In effect, a legally enforceable memorandum will hold parties liable for any commitments made to each other. a satisfactory outcome of further investigations (see paragraph 2.1.3 of the Letter of Intent example),; “subject to contract” (such as a Definitive Agreement – ...Mutual Aid Agreements. Mutual aid agreements are frequently used by local governments in the emergency management context where they are specifically identified in RCW 38.52.091 as a tool for public agencies to provide “reciprocal emergency management aid and assistance in case of disaster too great to be dealt with unassisted.”.You can write a memorandum of understanding by following the steps listed below: Topic and title: Pick a title for your MoU. This should reflect the type of MoU being used.